labor code 208
[…] Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) Building, Muralla Wing cor. It cant be taken away simply because you didnt spend it.43, Put simply, although many employers claim that they have a use it or lose it policy with respect to vacation time, that is not a legal policy in California. V. 500 to 899. (d) For purposes of Subsection (c), a notification is not adequate if the notification merely alleges that a claimant is not entitled to benefits without providing sufficient factual information, other than a general statement of the law, to support the allegation. Under California Labor Code Section 3208.3, a "psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment" and certain other criteria are satisfied.. (a) The commission shall ensure that a person who files a claim for benefits is able to check the status of the person's claim through one or more convenient telephonic or electronic methods. 1700).